Classes of 1950 to 1959


Below is a list of those alumni who have supported Wilkes since June 1, 2011:

Not on the list? 
Click here to make your gift or mail your gift to: Wilkes University, Office of Advancement, 84 West South Street, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18766.
Wilkes' fiscal year ends May 31.

If you have questions about your gift, please contact Lauren Pluskey at lauren.pluskey@wilkes.edu or at 570-408-4331.

Thank you for your support!

Click here to see other class years.

Class of 1950
Edna Sabol Andrews
Julius  Brand
Joseph P. Brennan
Edward J. Brill
Robert S. Capin
James W. Davis
Mary Porter Evans
Barbara Medland Farley
Don C. Follmer
Edwin L. Johnson
Thomas J. Jordan
Raymond S. Kinback
Francis B. Krzywicki
Edward H. Lidz
Reed D. Lowrey
Victor  Minetola
Virginia Meissner Nelson
Samuel L. Owens
Elva F. Parker
Lawrence B. Pelesh
William Allan Plummer
Arne Keith Rasmussen
Clyde H. Ritter
Daniel  Sherman
Marvin  Smith
Priscilla  Smith Matthews
Robert L. Williams

Class of 1951
Leonard S. Anthony
Joseph G. Bendoraitis
Shirley Salsburg Bernard
Arthur W. Bloom
Delbert J. Cragle
Norman E. Cromack
William L. Evans
Helene  Evans
John  Gresh
Joseph B. Gries
Robert W. Hall
George P. Heffernan
Nicholas A. Heineman
Harry R. Hiscox
William  Holak
Charles F. Jackson
William C. Kashatus
Donald C. Kivler
Thomas M. Morick
D. Joseph  Pelmoter
William A. Perlmuth
Thomas D. Stine
Vester V. Vercoe, Jr.
Charles F. Woodring

Class of 1952
J. Louis  Bush
Earl C. Crispell
George A. Cross
Lorna C. Darte
Paul J. Delmore
Daniel S. Dzury
Walter E. Elston
Charles K. Gloman
Howard A. Gonchar
Nancy R. Grogan
Carol  Hall
Donald R. Law
Robert V. McFadden
Helen B. Ralston
Chia In Irene Wang Rutkowski
William J. Umphred
Norma  Vale
John A. Wolfkeil

Class of 1953
Fay Jaffe Berg
William E. Caruth
Preston R. Eckmeder
Norman J. Faramelli
Leonard  Feld
Charles A. Giunta
Philip D. Husband
Dolores  Karassik
Joseph J. Kropiewnicki
Thomas F. Minemier
Lucille  Pierce
Frank M. Radaszewski
Dorothy Hamaker Roden
Cledwyn Pearce Rowlands
Myra Kornzweig Smulyan
Leo E. Solomon
Stephen C. Thomas
May Way Vanden Broeck
David B. Whitney
Elsie  Yarasheski
Sandor  Yelen

Class of 1954
Thomas R. Adams
Anita Gordon Allen
John J. Frankosky
Lewis B. Giuliani
Thomas J. Goblick
Barry J. Iscovitz
Carl  Karassik
Elaine  Law
Leonard J. Mather
Joseph J. Mosier
Katherine Goetzman Peckham
Charles T. Reice
Rodion J. Russin
Andrew  Sofranko
John B. Vale
Albert J. Wallace
Peter  Wurm
     Class of 1955
Dean A. Arvan
Richard L. Bunn
Robert H. Burger
Joan  Cross
Howard E. Ennis
Marilyn Peters Hirsch
David L. Hoats
Aldona Patrick Hojecki
Judith  Hopkins
Arthur E. Imdorf
Leo R. Kane
Joshua J. Kaufman
John J. Kearney
Richard B. Kent
Doris Jane Merrill
Joan Wachowski Michalski
Mary Kozak Motsavage
Lawrence J. Nicholson
Russell R. Picton
Charles M. Reilly
David  Rosser
Robert S. Rydzewski
Thomas R. Sarnecky
Louis F. Steck
Donald J. Tosh
Edward E. Yarasheski
Mary Pomicter Zezza

Class of 1956
Marianna Kraynack Banash
Jean K. Barry
George H. Batterson
Fred J. Boote
Clifford R. Brautigan
Dolores Pietroski Cackowski
Gail  Chase
Mary Zavatski Croce
Henry William Deibel
James F. Ferris
Clarence C. Givens
Henry K. Goetzman
Basia M. Jaworski
Younsu  Koo
Chester H. Miller
Jan A. Olenginski
Benjamin  Omilian
Jessie A. Roderick
Joan  Shoemaker
Samuel R. Shugar
Arthur  Stackel
John E. Suffren
Michael Joseph Weinberger

Class of 1957
Charles R. Abate
Earl R. Bahl
Barbara  Balcomb
Lena Misson Baur
H. Benjamin Webb
Nasser N. Bonheur
Elaine Williams Brooks
Robert B. Chase
Jesse H. Choper
Jacob M. Dvornicky
Bettijane Long Eisenpreis
Gloria  Elston
William M. Farish
Richard F. Heltzel
Vincent P. Herron
Beverly Falkinburg Hildebrand
Seymour  Holtzman
Frances H. Jordan
George A. Kolesar
Marie  Kruska
Jean  Kuchinskas
Thomas J. Lane
Melvin E. McNew
Arthur N. Meyer
John H. Milliman
Patricia R. Morris
Richard M. Murray
Lois  Myers
Joseph E. Podlesny
Phyllis W. Powell
Charles W. Robinson
Eugene  Roth
John J. Schultz
Terry Lee Smith
Jerome  Stein
William H. Tremayne
Carl R. Urbanski
Leslie P. Weiner
John Joseph Witinski
     Class of 1958
Marguerite Malko Allen
Anthony M. Bianco
Susan  Bianco
Mary Mattey Borgersen
Samuel T. Buckman
John G. Carling
William J. Donovan
Merri  Earl
Lee William Eckert
Naoma  Feld
Emma Minemier Firda
George  Ginader
Max B. Greenwald
Edward Jack Heltzel
Beverly  Hiscox
Hillard R. Hoffman
Matthew I. Kessman
Edmund J. Kotula
Kelly J. Mather
Carol H. McGinley
Judith  Menegus Deluca
Clarence  Michael
Edward J. Milowicki
Theresa Mazzarella Morrow
Juanita Patience Moss
Thomas I. Myers
Joseph W. Oliver
Martha Wagner Ostrowski
John W. Pieplow
Joseph S. Pipan
Peter R. Pisaneschi
Vera  Pitel
Mary  Pugh
Josef M. Reese
Robert  Scally
Harold P. Shannon
Paul J. Tracy
L. Joyce  Tremayne
Salvatore M. Valenti
David E. Vann
Bruce S. Warshal
Keith  Williams
Richard E. Wozniak
Jacqueline M. Young

Class of 1959
Richard  Aston
Alan R. Balcomb
Charles S. Butler
Mary Lou  Casella
Robert E. Davis
Donald E. Devans
Thomas M. Dugan
Paul J. Earl
James L. Eidam
Evald R. Eskilson
Charles J. Gareis
Jane Norton Granitzki
John  Harvey
A. Jennie  Hill
Frederick J. Hills
Elisabeth Schwartz King
Albert P. Kuchinskas
J. Rodger  Lewis
Janice Reynolds Longo
John Q. Mask
Edward  McCafferty
Joan Grish McSweyn
Robert C. Morgan
George S. Morris
Sherle B. Myers
Chester J. Nocek
Robert B. Payne
Patricia Y. Pisaneschi
Robert J. Pitel
Lawrence G. Pugh
John M. Saba
Mary E. Sabel
Warren W. Schmid
Robert J. Sestak
Charles A. Sorber
Gustave E. Sundberg
Arlene R. Tanalski
Marianne L. Van Blarcom
Robert Wayne Walters
Lynne  Warshal
Robert J. Yokavonus
Ann Dixon Young
Carl V. Zoolkoski

© Wilkes University • 84 West South Street, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18766 • 1-800-WILKES-U